Fully inclusive offers, Unlimited mileage and Best Car Rental Prices !

Privacy Policy

my-carhire.com aims at providing you the best quality service. Then, we completely understand how important it is to respect your privacy and its confidentiality. Nevertheless, in order for us to help you as efficiently as possible, we need some of your personal data, such as your surnames and forenames, age, adress, email adress, phone number, the adress of your credit card, which are absolutely necessary to process your request for quotes or orders.
In accordance with Article 27 with the law on the processing of personal data of 6 January 1978, we indicate with an asterisk what are the compulsory informations requested that which are necessary to process and execute the orders and bookings.

When do we collect personal information ?

- when you request a quote or a booking on my-carhire.com via our web site or by contacting our customer service team: through e-mail, letter, fax, or phone,

- when you register for our newsletter, enter a contest, or sign up for special offers,

- when you participate in surveys, send us your suggestions, submit an enquiry,

In accordance with the law on the processing of personal data of 6 january 1978, you have rights of access and rectifiction in relation to your personal information. Thus, you can require correction, completed, clarified, updated or deleted information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, outdated or whose collection, use, disclosure or storage is prohibited. Check with webmaster@my-carhire.com.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information is used for the following services:

- To respond to your request, we share certain information with the car rental supplier who is to deliver the rental car to you. We disclose only the information essential to progess of your car rental enquiry.

- To help with our internal administration and analysis ;

- In conformity with the mandatory legislation about unsolicited emails, the personal information that you provide may also be used to send you informations about special offers, discounts and the latest on my-carhire.com.

All data collected remains for internal use only by my-carhire.com. We do not trade our customer base or confidential information.

How can you edit your personal registration information ?

We have done our best to let you edit or delete the personal date you have freely given. Thus, when you become a client of my-carhire.com, we give you a login and password which gives you acess to your customer area which enables you to edit or delet your personal data. If you want to receive informtions about the date we have, you can contact us via letter :

Or by sending an e-mail at : webmaster@my-carhire.com

The security of payment by credit card

Is your payment system secure?

my-carhire.com pays close attention to the respect of personal informations collected. Tp provide for contingencies, we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer), so the information transmitted is encrypted and no one else can read it.

When you pay by credit card, you enter yout card number, the expiry date and the cryptogram shown on the back of the card. Then the informations collected are submitted to a bank authorization server to prevent abuse and fraud. To this end, the server is in encrypted mode and all information transmitted is coded (SSL protocol).Then, no uncoded information passes through the network.

The trick :

These icons in the bottom corner of the screen notify that you are on a secure part of the website. You shall notice the https:// (for secured http) appears in the URL when you are on a secure web page.

If despite these efforts, a fault happened, whose origin would be technical, you bank is obliged to reimburse you the amount taken.